October 26, 2009
Directed by Jean Gordon Ryon
Hosted by Norma Holland
TheatreROCS Autumn 2009

Bristol Valley Theater
Scene from "Mystery Radio Theater" by Karin Bowersock
Jim Ditmars, Kathleen Goyette, David Jason Kyle, Katelyn Machnica, Rich Miller
Director: Karin Bowersock
Bristol Valley Theater
Blackfriars Theatre
Blackfriars Theatre
"The Butterfly" from Kander & Ebb's "Zorba"
LeeAnn Orasin, Jason Mincer and Janine Mercandetti
Accompanist: Bob Dietch
Director: Jack Haldoupis
Penfield Players
Scene from "Communicating Doors" by Alan Ayckbourn
Stephanie Roosa and Kathy Dauer
Director: Dianne Schaumberg
Penfield Players
JCC Centerstage
JCC Centerstage
Scene from "Speed the Plow" by David Mamet
Ted Limpert, Jonathan Ntheketha
Director: Danny Hoskins
Off-Monroe Players
"When I, Good Friends, was called to the Bar" from Gilbert & Sullivan's "Trial by Jury"
Barbara A. Dick, with Carla Cogliandro, Ben Hale, Bill Hammond, Karen Nail, Wayne Vander Byl, and Greg Wright
Accompanist: Marcia Sheremeta
Director: Sarajane Fondiller
Off-Monroe Players
Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre Coalition
Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
Scene from Oscar Wilde's "The Importance of Being Earnest"
Ross Amstey, France McCloskey, Karen Tuccio
Director: Diane Mashia
Geomantics Dance Theatre
Excerpts from "Surveillance Suite"
Whitney Denesha, Richard Haisma, Curtis Stedge, Courtney World
Music: Eric Zabriskie & Robert Een
Choreography: Richard Haisma and the Dancers
Geomantics Dance Theatre
Downstairs Cabaret Theatre
Downstairs Cabaret Theatre
Selection from "Swing For Victory!" by James Bedell, Joshua Clayton, Dan Lavender, and Michael Ruby
Richard Baker, John Debkowski, Laureen Meyer, and Emily Taradash
Accompanist: Danny Glass
Director: Daniel T. Lavender

AUCTION
Peter Scribner, Auctioneer

Unleashed IMPROV at the JCC
4 Really Fun Minutes of Improvised Theatre
Featuring: S. Michael Smith, Patti Lewis, Kerry Young, Beth Winslow, Marc D'Amico, Jeff Andrews, BJ Scanlon, Ken Klamm, John Thompson
Unleashed IMPROV
PUSH Physical Theatre
PUSH Physical Theatre
"The Soldier"
Darren Stevenson
Music: Vespers Nyne Otpushchayeshi (Now Let Thy Servant Depart), by Sergei Rachmaninoff
Choreography: Darren Stevenson
Method Machine
Scene from "Lipstick Massacre" by Michael Steck
Dan McCarty, Jacqueline Moe-Hagelberg, Brian M. Kehoe, Ed Popil, Meredith Powell, Gavin Price, Derrick Vangrol, Stephen Cena, Abigail Kraai, Jamal Abdunnasir, Maggie Griffin-Smith
Director: David Henderson
Method Machine
Pittsford Musicals
Pittsford Musicals
Medley from Rogers and Hammerstein's "Carousel" - "If I Loved You", "When the Children Are Asleep" and "You'll Never Walk Alone"
Ron Herman, Kristen Mellenna, Allyn VanDusen, Miles VanDusen, and Marie Bellanca
Accompanist: Hugh Brodsky
Director: John Hennessey
Rochester Community Players (Irish Players)
Scene from "Faith Healer" by Brian Friel
David Jason Kyle
Director: Jean Gordon Ryon
Rochester Community Players (Irish Players)
RAPA East End Theatre
RAPA East End Theatre
"Hear My Song" from "Songs for a New World" by Jason Robert Brown
Laura Marron, Matt Myers, Rachel Pasternak, and Scott Shutts
Accompanist: Bob Meadows
Director: Laura Marron

Photos by Steven Levinson

Greg Weber

Director: Jean Gordon Ryon
Assistant Director: Jad Jordan
Producer: Greg Weber
Associate Producer: Lorri Fischer
Stage Manager: Tom Habecker
Asst. Stage Manager: Jillian Christanson
Script Editor: Kerry Young
Lobby Display and Web Site: Jad Jordan
Event Program and Print Graphics: Kathy Kenez
Back Stage Captains: Matt Reinert, Nils Emerson
Lighting: Nate Coons
Sound Engineer: John Wilcox
Follow Spot: Kat McNally
Back Stage Crew: Kat Fischer, Kate Shannon, DJ Stevenson, Kevin Swift
House Manager: Kelly Flegel
Photographer: Steven Levinson
Videographer: Patrick Bayer
Front of House: John Clay, Rachel Coleman-Gridley, Joyce Curran, Pam Feicht, Samantha Glathan, Kathryn Hogan, Paul Minigiello, Diane O'Neil, Shea O'Neill, Mary Peaty, Carmel Reeg, Tom Sergent, Rick Shannon, Sandy Skiles, Stephen Wegman, Lyn Zicari
Raffle/Auction Coordinators: Stephanie Roosa, Marcy Savastano
Raffle/Auction Volunteers: Chris Dewey, Dave Murphy, Dawn Sergeant, Jill Schaefer, Jan Smith, Ken Vary
Event Planning: Lorri Fischer, Jad Jordan, Susan Milner, Diane O'Neil, Stephanie Roosa, Jean Ryon, Marcy Savastano, Curtis Stedge, Kerry Young
Marketing: Michael Arve, Karin Bowersock, Ralph Meranto, Anne Marie Sanders
Theatre Ambassadors: Judi Andreano, Dean Amsler, Michael Arve, Karin Bowersock, Richard Haisma, John Haldoupis, David Henderson, Erin Julian, Kristen Kessler, Susan Marino, Ralph Meranto, Susan Milner, Swithn No, Marty Nott, Christine Prewitt, Ann Marie Sanders, Peter Scribner, Marilyn Sergent, David Spiro, Greg Weber, Kerry Young
Geva Staff Volunteers: Danny Barry, Marge Betley, Tom Clark, Tim Intili, Dawn Kellogg, Arielle Rosenfeld

TheatreROCS Home

Last updated: 2/27/11